.

LEUSD Outlines School Bus Service Plan

“Listening to community concerns, we believe transporting students who live in remote areas is the priority need,” said LEUSD Governing Board President Sue Scott.

FOR UPDATE ON THIS STORY

The following is a news release from the Lake Elsinore Unified School District:

The Lake Elsinore Unified School District Governing Board will consider temporarily restoring bus service to accommodate over 2,000 students living in geographically remote areas during If approved, limited home-to-school bus service would be provided during the first semester of school, from August 13 until December 21, 2012.

The Special Meeting will be held at 5:00 p.m. in the new board room, located at 545 Chaney Street. The public is invited to attend.

“In February, the Governing Board directed staff to reexamine home-to-school transportation options for the 2012-13 school year, contingent on funding availability,” said President Susan E. Scott.

The district was forced to cut home-to-school busing last February due to state budget cuts. “Listening to community concerns, we believe transporting students who live in remote areas is the priority need,” said President Scott.

Special Education transportation was not affected by the February decision, and will continue for qualified students, based on their IEP (Individualized Education Programs).

Approximately $350,000 in one-time unrestricted general fund revenue is available to restore limited busing during the first semester of school. Funding would come from a vacancy in the Assistant Superintendent of Student Support Services position that will remain unfilled, and restructuring a copier and printer lease agreement.

An estimated 2,073 students could be served using 12 bus drivers and 12 clean-burning CNG buses on an interim basis. If ridership exceeds bus capacity, a waiting list would be created.

Bus passes would be available for one semester only (August—December) at the current price of $175 per semester, avoiding any fee increase for now.

Service would cover geographically remote areas, those with extraordinary topography, traffic conditions, and/or long distances that preclude walking or bicycling to school.

Staff has recommended a plan that identifies five “geographically remote areas” and nine “distance areas” (shown on the next page) for an estimated total ridership of 2,073 students.

Geographically Remote Areas and Estimated Student Ridership

1.            The Farm (209 students, grades K-12)

2.            Ortega Hwy (40 students, grades K-12)

3.            Horsethief Canyon (191 students, grades 9-12)

4.            City of Canyon Lake (611 students, K-12)

5.            Meadowbrook and Greenwald (257 students, K-12)

 

Distance Areas and Estimated Student Ridership:

1.            Sedco Hills to CLM (129 students, grades 6-8)

2.            Canyon Ranch to RRE (89 students, grades K-5)

3.            Canyon Ranch to CLM (40 students, grades 6-8)

4.            Canyon Hills to EHS (112 students, grades 9-12)

5.            Canyon Estates to CLM (75 students, grades 6-8)

6.            Grand Avenue between Jamison St. & Shoreline Dr. to LVS only (121 students, K-8)

7.            Grand Avenue between LVS & Pederson to LHS only (87 students, grades 9-12)

8.            The Grove to EES (38 students, grades K-5)

9.            Tuscany Hills to CLM (74 students, grades 6-8)

If approved this evening, a communications plan that includes special route maps, bus pass information, ridership eligibility requirements, and frequently asked questions will begin immediately to promote the limited availability of home-to-school bus transportation this semester.

tom July 30, 2012 at 11:05 PM
Note the new board room.waisted money on burocricy.they throw away tons of money on food services too.
justme July 30, 2012 at 11:05 PM
do we have a map of these areas??
Grkgodess72 July 30, 2012 at 11:06 PM
What about Canyon Estates to TCHS.
Unknown July 30, 2012 at 11:14 PM
What about low income families who can't afford bus passes, like those who live in Villa Siena Apartments? We are too far from TCH and EHS to wallk.
Constant Comment July 30, 2012 at 11:27 PM
Hey heres a thought; why have kids that you can't even afford? Abe Lincoln once walked two miles to return two pennies that he had accidently short changed someone once. TRY HOOFIN IT! It just might build some character!
Dog July 30, 2012 at 11:40 PM
Yer durn right Constant...let'em walk
Teller of Truth July 30, 2012 at 11:46 PM
Yet you are the one bitchen about NOT havin enough money to actually take good care of that ONE child! Right on Constant Comment.
Nettepants July 30, 2012 at 11:50 PM
Good news!! Let's hope it's appreciated by the public and students...
Father2Sons July 31, 2012 at 12:12 AM
You all think that is bad, you should have heard about the LEUSD admin at a restaurant in Murrieta eating and drinking adult beverages only to end up paying with an LEUSD check!!
Constant Comment July 31, 2012 at 12:14 AM
FU Constant?? Really?? Ah my little feelers are hurt! I wonder, do you kiss your one child with that foul mouth?
andy July 31, 2012 at 01:13 AM
Can we wait for the prices to be announced before we start arguing?
andy July 31, 2012 at 01:20 AM
Constant Comment, (aka verbal diarrhea) why do want to punish the kids for an adult's poor planning is that Justice? Also, we don't know the circumstances so why are you throwing stones? Honestly, put all the kids on the bus and ship them all to school. Don't give them any excuses to miss school. It gets the kids off the street and hopefully off the dole in the future. We're already paying some 40 billion a year in california so let's get our money's worth and make sure everyone is getting the education we already paid for.
Anon July 31, 2012 at 01:26 AM
Father2sons, not only do school admin do that your politicians do. Nancy Pelosi and all her idiots senate friends are all spenders of our dime. Its appalling! I am waiting for her to break a hip so she will retire and go far far away!
andy July 31, 2012 at 01:26 AM
Teller of Truth (aka BIG FAT LIAR). You folks are all about Freedom to Oppress others and now you are picking on the children of the poor? Wow. New low for BIG FAT LIAR. We all know people who lie and what is the first thing they say to you? "i'm not lying", or "It's the TRUTH I SWEAR!". Or like AG, "I'm not a Racists, but...." lol.
Anon July 31, 2012 at 01:27 AM
Wow! I think the best thing to do at this point is to get with friends and neighbors and create a car pool. Its what we did in our neighborhood and it worked out quite well. Stop waiting for the govt to fix your problems and start fixing them yourself. Wow, what a concept!
andy July 31, 2012 at 01:32 AM
We are the government, lady! Your us against them mentality has blinded you to the fact the GOVERNMENT IS THE PEOPLE - remember, we're a democracy: we vote, we pay taxes, we do things together that we couldn't do alone like educating all our kids and busing them if it is needed and all sorts of things. It's called community. Don't they teach that to you at your fancy LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY graduate school?
Anon July 31, 2012 at 01:40 AM
Andy is Julian!! Just proved it! I knew it!! Little tiny man , shows up every where like a leprechuan! I have been waiting for you to slip up! Gotcha!
Teller of Truth July 31, 2012 at 01:48 AM
I believe you're right American Girl! Big slip up! Also thought Andy/Julian had to be at least 18 to even be on The Patch? Looks like someone got caught... again! Now Andy run along, you know its way past your bedtime! What a flake.
Unknown July 31, 2012 at 01:58 AM
So when its your daughter you make walk more than 3 miles to get to school and she gets hit by a car or worse gets kidnapped, I will laugh at your sorry excuse for a human and say well you had the money to pay so now you are paying.
Constant Comment July 31, 2012 at 02:24 AM
First of all, I had the money to properly care for all of my kids BEFORE I had them. My daughter doesn't walk the streets like some of you on here do. All my kids have reliable cars, gps & cell phones. They all know how to protect themselves because I am a CARING father. So you may save all of your laughs for the real sorry excuses for humans.And if you would actually laugh at someone elses kid getting hit by a car or kidnapped, then consider yourself to be at the TOP of that "sorry human being' list! Get some help for yourself.
Unknown July 31, 2012 at 02:30 AM
I am a full time college student, single parent, and just had back surgery. Tell me, where in all this am I waiting on the "government" to pay for everything?
Unknown July 31, 2012 at 02:32 AM
We need to get back to the important thing at hand, kids getting safely to school everyday.
Unknown July 31, 2012 at 02:50 AM
Suck it up constant'ly' getting on my nerves, not everyone have been privledged to grow up with a silver spoon in their mouth. No one wants to hear about how spoiled your kids are. I also was able to financially care for my kids when I had them, but things happen and we sometimes need help. That does not give you the right to belittle anyone who is not as fortunate financially as you are. And when tragic strikes in your family, who will you ask for help from? God have mercy on your soul.
Constant Comment July 31, 2012 at 02:50 AM
If you think that 'walking' somewhere is a "punishment" then what are you, that 300 lb. guy that waddles into the grocery store? You on here all day cause its too hard to get up out of your lazy boy? You're right about kids missing school. Guess you're a prime example of that! I doubt seriously that you've paid into the system. More like living off of welfare sitting in some trailer somewhere.
Constant Comment July 31, 2012 at 02:53 AM
American Girl, I like your concept of 'poolin' it. But how many kids can you fit on one stolen bicycle & 1 skateboard? }~)
Constant Comment July 31, 2012 at 03:00 AM
AG, as much as don't like some of the people on here, i would never wish that anyone ever broke a hip. I am currently convalescing myself, & believe me it is no fun!
Constant Comment July 31, 2012 at 03:10 AM
Hmmm, single parent.......simple.....don't have kids if you're in an unstable relationship, or don't have a 'loss of a parent' insurance if that is the case, I don't know .Bottom line is you DON'T have the money that it takes. Usually people get that college education & a good job before they start having kids. All boils down to planning. Logical. Simple.
Constant Comment July 31, 2012 at 03:52 AM
Hit a nerve UN? I did not grow up rich. I made my own way by working hard. My kids aren't spoiled because I was a good parent & taught them ethics.Things don't just happen either. Things do turn to crap when you don't take good care of them....such as parental relationships. Financial independence comes from hard work & planning. If tragedy strikes my family, it wouldn't have any affect on my finances. If it does to you, you might want to check out different insurances. Thats what its for. If you can't afford say, auto insurance, & you get into a wreck that messes up your back, you got no one else to blame for not being fully & financially secure. That has nothing to do with being fortunate. Thats called planning. I don't have to ask God for mercy cause thats a cheap cop out. GOD helps those that help themselves. Good luck!
Roadeo Driver July 31, 2012 at 05:03 AM
Wow, most of you need to create a bitch blog where you can attack one another. I am a firm believer in freedom of speech but I also believe (as adults) you need to be respectful to the topic at hand and express concerns (not opinions) to the subject. I also think that if it does not effect you, than you should respect those with concerns that will be effected, regardless of circumstance. This is about children's safety not your bashing opinions of today's society. Were any of you in attendance at the board meeting tonight to hear the parents pleas? The two income family that pay their way AND paid for bus passes now have two children that will have to walk to school (one 2 1/2 hrs. one way) or the family that bought a house here 7 mo. ago and were told they would have busing for their kids. What about the hard working man that was in tears about his sons having to walk down dangerous roads for their education? How is a woman who must have her child at school at 8:00am, only to find out that her special needs child will need to meet the bus at home at the exact same time going to work out that scheduled? Before you go blasting derogatory comments about the wrong doings in others lives, perhaps you should sit back and read your post. They say a great deal about you as a person as well.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something