.

School Bus Service Restored For Some LEUSD Kids

Monday’s plan restores busing to more than 2,000 kids in the district.

It was standing room only Monday night at the Lake Elsinore Unified School District headquarters as nearly 100 people turned out to hear if there would be yellow buses running when school starts Aug. 13.

After hearing comments from a handful of concerned parents, the Lake Elsinore Unified School District governing board approved a plan that will temporarily bring back school bus service for some students. In February, the district voted to eliminate bus service based on budget cuts out of Sacramento.

Monday’s plan restores busing to more than 2,000 kids in the district, but service will only cover geographically remote areas or those neighborhoods that pose great risk to students who might walk or bike to school.

The areas to be served include:

The Farm (approximately 209 students, grades K-12)

Ortega Hwy. (approximately 40 students, grades K-12)

Horsethief Canyon (approximately 191 students, grades 9-12)

City of Canyon Lake (approximately 611 students, K-12)

Meadowbrook and Greenwald (approximately 257 students, K-12)

Sedco Hills (approximately 129 students, grades 6-8)

Canyon Ranch (approximately 89 students, grades K-5)

Canyon Ranch (approximately 40 students, grades 6-8)

Canyon Hills (approximately 112 students, grades 9-12)

Canyon Estates (approximately 75 students, grades 6-8)

Grand Avenue between Jamison St. & Shoreline Dr. (approximately 121 students, K-8)

Grand Avenue between LVS & Pederson (approximately 87 students, grades 9-12)

The Grove (approximately 38 students, grades K-5)

Tuscany Hills (approximately 74 students, grades 6-8)

Clinton Keith (approximately 124 students, grades K-12)

District officials plan to make more information available to parents regarding specific addresses that will be served.

All special education students will continue to be served in the district.

Bus passes will be available for one semester only (August—December) at the current price of $175 per semester, avoiding any fee increase for now.

District Assistant Superintendent George Landon said the district is taking a wait-and-see approach regarding busing for the second half of the 2012-13 school year due to budget concerns.

“We don’t want this to be a one-semester issue,” Landon said.

Based on 2011-12 school year numbers, the partial restoration will serve about half the number of kids who rode the bus last year.

Board members Tom Thomas and Stan Crippen were absent Monday.

Titan Mom! July 31, 2012 at 10:31 PM
Oh Lord! The republicans!!! Im sorry isnt a Democrat in office and a democrat that is the Gov of California. its not a party fault!! Come on!!
Titan Mom! July 31, 2012 at 10:35 PM
All great change in America begins at the dinner table. Ronald Reagan
bt jones July 31, 2012 at 11:44 PM
He's done a great job in keeping school funding levels as high as possible by making drastic cuts elsewhere. You're not trying to tell me that it isn't state Republicans who are opposed to increasing spending on education? Even on a national level you have the dickless Mitt Romney arguing for doing away with the Dept. of Education and drastically increasing defence spending.
Sue August 01, 2012 at 12:04 AM
The fact is California schools are broke (I'm talking finances here, but in other ways as well). Our entire state is in a financial death spiral. It got that way by taxing business' and jobs right out of the state and providing entitlement programs that can not be supported or sustained with tax payer dollars. Tough times require people and families to get creative in many different areas of life...including school transportation. For those of us who remain in this once golden state, the time is coming when many programs will be cut, reduced or ended all together. Then parents/care givers/guardians will be forced to figure out new ways to care for their children. Our society has gotten so used to being "taken" care of, we have lost our ability to fight for our families and for our own dignity. We need to get back the sense of pride and ingenuity that our predecessors had. I truly fear the future of our town, state and country if we don't.
Anon August 01, 2012 at 12:25 AM
Bt you have to be kidding right? Your very own Jerry Brown wants to spend 65 million a year to send illegals to college! How is that a republicans fault? Cal state tuition has tripled in the last 7 years! The democrats and their lame entitlement mentality have spent us into the hole we are in.
Diana August 01, 2012 at 12:55 AM
Let's not forget the billions that it cost taxpayers in welfare, food stamps and medical. These are where the cuts should and could be made to save our schools and our bus systems. Why in the world would ANYONE vote to put Jerry Brown back in office, didn't he do enough damage the first time around. You want money for schools and buses, then they need to cut the freebies now.
Teller of Truth August 01, 2012 at 02:53 AM
You spell defense with an S not with a C. Did you flunk English class?
Teller of Truth August 01, 2012 at 02:54 AM
Simple...close the door!
Teller of Truth August 01, 2012 at 02:55 AM
TRUTH!
Teller of Truth August 01, 2012 at 02:56 AM
DITTO TRUTH!
bt jones August 01, 2012 at 04:06 AM
Teller of Truth. That was an error and I noticed it the moment that I sent it. I thought about correcting it, but I figured you wouldn't notice. I don't suppose you noticed the two grammatical errors in your thoughtful post, Brainchild?
Teller of Truth August 01, 2012 at 04:17 AM
Nope, sure didn't! What were they bitter Jones?
Roberto August 01, 2012 at 04:18 AM
The Democrats have controlled the State Senate & Assembly even when Arnie tried to release the Givernment Unions powerful grip on runaway spending. The Democrats remain in charge to our collective detriment. Again, ever notice states that have democrats in charge are fiscally bankrupt?
bt jones August 01, 2012 at 04:19 AM
CSU tuition was $500 when Jerry Brown left office in 1983 and now it is $6000. I think the blame should go to those who allowed it to get so bad in between those years, and not with someone who has been back in office for a year and a half and is doing all he can to save it. Also, it was the housing bubble and the near depression, not the Democrats or the Republicans, that have us in the hole we're in. Things get bad and then they get better, but in bad times we still need to maintain decent schools for kids. What's the alternative?
Teller of Truth August 01, 2012 at 04:28 AM
Yep, morally bankrupt too!
bt jones August 01, 2012 at 04:38 AM
Hint TOT: They are both in the first sentence you wrote. You correct my post and make fun of my name, but I'm the "bitter" one?
bt jones August 01, 2012 at 04:43 AM
There you go again, Roberto! No state has ever gone bankrupt in the entire history of the United States.
LE Mom August 01, 2012 at 04:52 PM
I am plaged with this no bus problem and work full time and have been trying all summer to become part of some carpool. I am one of the fortunate ones that the busing began at my location of which i will be paying 175.00 Its really difficult to believe that all you people have the time to sit around your computers, complaining about this problem instead of all getting together and forming a safe carpool to get all your children to school.
mynameis August 01, 2012 at 05:40 PM
there are a lot of well payed dads out there that because they refuse to help with the school fee with the divorced wife, they have no problem at that time useing the wifes income to get the lowered payment on bus fees or free if possible. i had to use the school bus for less than a school year.now i live walking distance so im happy to not have to use the bus.
Sue August 01, 2012 at 08:21 PM
With all the cuts that are likely to go even deeper than originally thought, why is the district still funding their "risque retreats" at tax payer expense? This district has a banner of mistrust hanging over it and it can't be fixed until the last of this dubious administration is ousted.
bt jones August 02, 2012 at 03:16 AM
Sorry, TOT, but in your last post you made yet another error. The word "your" is not some kind of idiot's shorthand for the words "you are"
bt jones August 02, 2012 at 03:18 AM
PERIOD.
Teller of Truth August 02, 2012 at 03:20 AM
Still don't see the first error but nice to know I have a stalker! Get yourself a hobby there bitter jones!
Teller of Truth August 02, 2012 at 03:23 AM
Oh.... so that's what you're on! Explains a lot! LOL
bt jones August 02, 2012 at 03:44 AM
I can't believe someone would be louche enough to make a comment like that about a woman's menstrual cycle. I guess you win...
Stacey August 02, 2012 at 03:49 AM
Yes it is only $175. However, the district wouldn't have difficulties bringing buses back to those areas who have to have it if everybody paid regardless of income. That price will most likely go up and in the past that has been to compensate for those who ride without having to pay. The busses cost more to operate then the budget that the state gave in the past.
Roberto August 02, 2012 at 04:26 AM
bt jones 9:43 pm on Tuesday, July 31, 2012 There you go again, Roberto! No state has ever gone bankrupt in the entire history of the United States. REPLY: California has not filed BK...They are still bankrupt! Maybe this is how you run your personal finances?
Constant Comment August 02, 2012 at 04:47 AM
What's a " louche " ?
jill smith August 02, 2012 at 05:00 AM
You bet we're bankrupt and our debt is not 18 billion it's more like over 200 billion, if you include outstanding debt, pension and retiree health benefits, budget deferrals and other gimmics. Those who are asleep are in for a shock.
bt jones August 02, 2012 at 03:17 PM
louche adj \ˈlüsh\ Definition of LOUCHE : not reputable or decent Examples of LOUCHE <before gentrification, it was the sort of louche neighborhood where people went looking for illegal drugs> Origin of LOUCHE French, literally, cross-eyed, squint-eyed, from Latin luscus blind in one eye First Known Use: 1819

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something