Sports
LEUSD Baseball Players Headline In All Star Game At The Diamond
Eleven standout high school baseball players from Temescal Canyon, Lakeside and Elsinore high schools are in the lineup for the All Star game.
Eleven All Stars baseball players from Temescal Canyon, Lakeside and Elsinore high schools have been tapped to represent the Sunbelt Division in Friday's All Star Game at The Diamond Stadium in Lake Elsinore.
The game pits All Stars from the Sunbelt Division against those from the Southwestern Division. In addition, one selection from each private high school in the area will participate.
The game starts at 5 p.m., according to Storm Events officials, and gates open at 2:30 p.m. so fans can watch each team take batting practice on the field.
Find out what's happening in Lake Elsinore-Wildomarwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Tickets can be purchased at the Storm Box Office and are $5 for adults; $3 for students with school ID.
For more information, visit www.stormevents.com or call Matt Thompson at (951) 245-4487.
Find out what's happening in Lake Elsinore-Wildomarwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
All Star Roster:
Sunbelt Division
Aryton Costa, P, Temescal Canyon
David Herd, P, Paloma Valley
Troy Scott, P, Lakeside
Broc Dudley, C, Calvary Murrieta
Blaine Kline, C, Elsinore
Maarouf Saad, C, Lakeside
Michael Fagan, IF, Linfield Christian
Trey Guedea, IF, Paloma Valley
Ethan Hattersley, IF, Elsinore
Jack Kramer, IF, Temescal Canyon
Mitchel Larkins, IF, Temescal Canyon
Chance Sisco, IF, Temescal Canyon
Josh Tomazin, IF, Temescal Canyon
Gino Campanile, OF, Paloma Valley
Dawson Linderman, OF, Temescal Canyon
Adrian Valencia, OF, Elsinore
Anthony Yanez, UT, Perris
Ryan Young, UT, Paloma Valley
*Heritage High not represented because of graduation
Southwestern Division
Brett Clark, P, Temecula Valley
Kyle Davis, P, Great Oak
Tyler Russell, P, Vista Murrieta
Sam Sainz, P, Temecula Valley Prep
Jake Tribulski, P, Chaparral
Taylor Turski, P, Temecula Valley
Tim Kossman, C, Temecula Valley
Kyle Nielsen, C, Murrieta Valley
Austin Bailey, IF, Great Oak
Brian Christensen, IF, Cal Lutheran
Connor McCann, IF, Chaparral
Jeff Moberg, IF, Vista Murrieta
Dennis Morton, IF, Temecula Valley
Holger Robalino, IF, Vista Murrieta
Jovar Afenir, OF, Vista Murrieta
Joe Ortuno, OF, Vista Murrieta
Cody Stewart, OF, Great Oak
Gunna Vanden Bossche, OF, Murrieta Valley